Sunday, February 27, 2011

2011 Academy Award Winners

"It's not the load that breaks you down, it's the way you carry it" - Lena Horne.. [This a great quote that was shown at the Oscars, and it seems appropriate relative to The King's Speech as well]

I'm posting this early to get my predictions here online, and I'll come back later and post the winners..
winners are highlighted in gold, and with an [AA]

Best Motion Picture of the Year
Prediction: THE KING’S SPEECH ** [due to the guilds voting for it; my favorite is Winter’s Bone]

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
  • Javier Bardem for Biutiful (2010)
  • Jeff Bridges for True Grit (2010)
  • Jesse Eisenberg for The Social Network (2010)
  • Colin Firth for The King's Speech (2010) [AA]
  • James Franco for 127 Hours (2010)
Prediction: COLIN FIRTH, King's Speech **
[no Robert Duvall for Get Low? Wow.. Bardem is now 3rd alltime for acting awards with 66, one behind Nicholson; Streep has 84 to lead all actors]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
  • Annette Bening for The Kids Are All Right (2010)
  • Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole (2010)
  • Jennifer Lawrence for Winter's Bone (2010)
  • Natalie Portman for Black Swan (2010) [AA]
  • Michelle Williams for Blue Valentine (2010)
Prediction: NATALIE PORTMAN, Black Swan **
[she’s overdue since The Professional at age 12, but Annette Bening is way overdue and was great last year in Mother and Child as well.. could be the UPSET of the night!]

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Christian Bale for The Fighter (2010) [AA]
  • John Hawkes for Winter's Bone (2010)
  • Jeremy Renner for The Town (2010)
  • Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right (2010)
  • Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech (2010)
Prediction: CHRISTIAN BALE, Fighter ** [but I’m a huge John Hawkes fan.. Mark Ruffalo?? lol..]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Amy Adams for The Fighter (2010)
  • Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech (2010)
  • Melissa Leo for The Fighter (2010) [AA]
  • Hailee Steinfeld for True Grit (2010)
  • Jacki Weaver for Animal Kingdom (2010)
Prediction: MELISSA LEO, Fighter **
[but I wish Jacki Weaver would win]

Best Achievement in Directing
  • Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan (2010)
  • Ethan Coen, Joel Coen for True Grit (2010)
  • David Fincher for The Social Network (2010)
  • Tom Hooper for The King's Speech (2010) [AA]
  • David O. Russell for The Fighter (2010)
Prediction: DAVID FINCHER, Social Network -x
[Oscar may deviate from tradition, as Fincher is also overdue, as is Aronofsky - oh well, they just gave it to a first time nominee - argh!]

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  • Another Year (2010): Mike Leigh
  • The Fighter (2010): Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington
  • Inception (2010): Christopher Nolan
  • The Kids Are All Right (2010): Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
  • The King's Speech (2010): David Seidler [AA]
Prediction: INCEPTION -x
[b..b..but King's Speech sounds so b..b..boring.. zzzz - UPDATE: Just saw it and it was, dreadfully slow]

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
  • 127 Hours (2010): Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
  • The Social Network (2010): Aaron Sorkin [AA]
  • Toy Story 3 (2010): Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich
  • True Grit (2010): Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • Winter's Bone (2010): Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini
Prediction: The SOCIAL NETWORK (I'd pick Toy Story 3 here, it's terrific) **
[we're accidental billionaires after accidently stealing our original data and the idea.. too bad there's no accidental justice in the U.S. for the super-wealthy; once you get this rich, you can simply pay off all the right people and purchase the freedom they falsely promised all of us]

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
  • How to Train Your Dragon (2010): Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders
  • The Illusionist (2010): Sylvain Chomet
  • Toy Story 3 (2010): Lee Unkrich [AA]
Prediction: TOY STORY 3 **
[I think if this had lost I wouldn't died of shock.. great story too]

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
  • Biutiful (2010): Alejandro González Iñárritu(Mexico)
  • Dogtooth (2009): Giorgos Lanthimos(Greece)
  • In a Better World (2010): Susanne Bier(Denmark) [AA]
  • Incendies (2010): Denis Villeneuve(Canada)
  • Outside the Law (2010): Rachid Bouchareb(Algeria)
Prediction: IN A BETTER WORLD **
[love Susanne Bier! she's way overdue, and she has a big heart - Yippee!]

Best Achievement in Cinematography
  • Black Swan (2010): Matthew Libatique
  • Inception (2010): Wally Pfister [AA]
  • The King's Speech (2010): Danny Cohen
  • The Social Network (2010): Jeff Cronenweth
  • True Grit (2010): Roger Deakins
Prediction: TRUE GRIT -x

Best Achievement in Editing
  • 127 Hours (2010): Jon Harris
  • Black Swan (2010): Andrew Weisblum
  • The Fighter (2010): Pamela Martin
  • The King's Speech (2010): Tariq Anwar
  • The Social Network (2010): Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall [AA]
Prediction: THE FIGHTER (just a guess, haven't seen it) -x

Best Achievement in Art Direction
  • Alice in Wonderland (2010): Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara [AA]
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
  • Inception (2010): Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Douglas A. Mowat
  • The King's Speech (2010): Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
  • True Grit (2010): Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
Prediction: ALICE IN WONDERLAND ** [insanely beautiful, but insane]

Best Achievement in Costume Design
  • Alice in Wonderland (2010): Colleen Atwood [AA]
  • I Am Love (2009): Antonella Cannarozzi
  • The King's Speech (2010): Jenny Beavan
  • The Tempest (2010/II): Sandy Powell
  • True Grit (2010): Mary Zophres
Prediction: ALICE IN WONDERLAND **  [see comment above, insane stuff..]

Best Achievement in Makeup
  • Barney's Version (2010): Adrien Morot
  • The Way Back (2010): Edouard F. Henriques, Greg Funk, Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Wolfman (2010): Rick Baker, Dave Elsey
Prediction: THE WOLFMAN **
[Rick Baker just won his 7th Oscar in 12 nominations]

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
  • 127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman
  • How to Train Your Dragon (2010): John Powell
  • Inception (2010): Hans Zimmer
  • The King's Speech (2010): Alexandre Desplat
  • The Social Network (2010): Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross [AA]
Prediction: SOCIAL NETWORK ** [probably one of its best features]

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
  • 127 Hours (2010): A.R. Rahman, Dido ("If I Rise")
  • Country Strong (2010): Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges ("Coming Home")
  • Tangled (2010/I): Alan Menken, Glenn Slater ("I See the Light")
  • Toy Story 3 (2010): Randy Newman ("We Belong Together")
Prediction: TOY STORY 3 (We Belong Together) **
[This was Randy's 20th nomination, and I believe his 2nd win]

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
  • Inception (2010): Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick [AA]
  • The King's Speech (2010): Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley
  • Salt (2010): Jeffrey J. Haboush, William Sarokin, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell
  • The Social Network (2010): Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten
  • True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
Prediction: INCEPTION **

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
  • Inception (2010): Richard King [AA]
  • Toy Story 3 (2010): Tom Myers, Michael Silvers
  • TRON: Legacy (2010): Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Addison Teague
  • True Grit (2010): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey
  • Unstoppable (2010): Mark P. Stoeckinger
Prediction: INCEPTION **

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
  • Alice in Wonderland (2010): Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Sean Phillips
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010): Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, Nicolas Aithadi
  • Hereafter (2010): Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky, Joe Farrell
  • Inception (2010): Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb, Paul J. Franklin [AA]
  • Iron Man 2 (2010): Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick
Prediction: INCEPTION (mind blowing!) **

Best Documentary, Features
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010): Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz
  • GasLand (2010): Josh Fox, Trish Adlesic
  • Inside Job (2010): Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs
  • Restrepo (2010): Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger
  • Waste Land (2010): Lucy Walker, Angus Aynsley
Prediction: INSIDE JOB **
[this is about the robbing of the world by corporate America] (but Restrepo is awfully good and Gift Shop is getting late buzz)

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
  • Killing in the Name (2010): Jed Rothstein
  • Poster Girl (2010): Sara Nesson, Mitchell Block
  • Strangers No More (2010): Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon [AA]
  • Sun Come Up (2010): Jennifer Redfearn, Tim Metzger
  • The Warriors of Qiugang (2010): Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon
[no prediction]

Best Short Film, Animated
  • Day & Night (2010): Teddy Newton
  • The Gruffalo (2009) (TV): Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
  • Let's Pollute (2011): Geefwee Boedoe
  • The Lost Thing (2010): Shaun Tan, Andrew Ruhemann [AA]
  • Madagascar, a Journey Diary (2010): Bastien Dubois
[no prediction]

Best Short Film, Live Action
  • The Confession (2010/IV): Tanel Toom
  • The Crush (2010): Michael Creagh
  • God of Love (2010): Luke Matheny
  • Na Wewe (2010): Ivan Goldschmidt
  • Wish 143 (2009): Ian Barnes, Samantha Waite
[no prediction]
 [Winner Luke sported an Afro and his first comment was "I guess I should've gotten a haircut"]

I picked 17 of 21 winners overall.. (I never predict the short films)

[update] Total Oscar count: King's Speech (4), Inception (4), Social Network (3), The Fighter (2), Toy Story 3 (2), Alice in Wonderland (2), Black Swan (1)

Predicted Total Count: Inception (4), The Fighter (3), King's Speech (2), Alice in Wonderland (2), Toy Story 3 (2), Black Swan (1) - if this happens, King's Speech would set a record for low total by a best picture post 1935 (in the early days, they really spread em around; sometimes a film would only win best picture)

The All Name Team: Geefwee Boedoe (animated short), Tanel Toom (live short), Banksy (documentary feature) - presenter Justin Timberlake came out and said, with a chagrin, "I am Banksy" - I would've said "I am Geefwee"

2011 Best Film Awards Summary

Best Film Awards 2011
Presented in 2011 for 2010 Movies
updated 2.28.11 (thru Indie Spirit and Academy Awards)

Current award count: The Social Network (17), King’s Speech (6), Winter’s Bone (2), Inception (2), The Black Swan (2), Somewhere (1), The Hedgehog (1), The Kids Are All Right (1), The Ghost Writer (1)

Academy Awards (U.S.): THE KING'S SPEECH, d. Tom Hooper
BAFTA (British Assoc. Film Television Arts): The King's Speech, d. Tom Hooper

European Film Awards: The Ghost Writer, d. Roman Polanski
Golden Globe, Best Drama Film: The Social Network, d. David Fincher
Golden Globe, Best Musical or Comedy Film: The Kids Are All Right, d. Lisa Cholodenko

Independent Spirit Awards: The Black Swan, d. Darren Aronofsky
Sundance Film Festival, Grand Jury Prize: Winter’s Bone, d. Debra Granik
Cannes, Palm D’or: will be held in May
Venice, Golden Lion: Somewhere, d. Sofia Coppola

Director’s Guild Award, Best Directed Feature: The King’s Speech, d. Tom Hooper
Screen Actor’s Guild Award, Best Ensemble Cast, Feature Film: The King’s Speech
Producers Guild: The King’s Speech
Writer’s Guild: Inception

Austin Film Critics: Black Swan, d. Darren Aronofsky
Boston Film Critics: The Social Network, d. David Fincher
Broadcast Film Critics: Central
Ohio Film Critics: Inception, d. Christopher Nolan
Chicago Film Critics: The Social Network
Critics Choice Awards: The Social Network
Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics: The Social Network, d. David Fincher
Florida Film Critics: The Social Network
Indiana Film Journalists: The Social Network, d. David Fincher
Kansas City Film Critics: The Social Network
L.A. Film Critics: The Social Network, d. David Fincher
Las Vegas Film Critics: The Social Network
National Board of Review: The Social Network, d. David Fincher
National Society of Film Critics:
NY Film Critics Circle: The Social Network, d. David Fincher
NY Film Critics Online: The Social Network, d. David Fincher
Online Film Critics: The Social Network, d. David Fincher

Phoenix Film Critics: The King’s Speech, d. Tom Hooper
San Diego Film Critics: Winter’s Bone, d. Debra Granik
San Francisco Film Critics:
Satellite Awards:
Seattle Film Festival: The Hedgehog, d. Mona Achache
Southeastern Film Critics: The Social Network, d. David Fincher
Toronto Film Critics: The Social Network
Washington DC Film Critics: The Social Network, d. David Fincher

2011 Independent Spirit Award Winners

This was the first award this year for The Black Swan, which won all four of its nominations. Winter's Bone, a best film nominee here, has won two, Sundance Grand Jury and San Diego Film Critics. The King's Speech has won five so far, primarily the guild awards (director's, producer's, actor's guild).

Best Feature: Black Swan
Best Director: Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan [photo top]
Best Screenplay: Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right

Best Male Lead: James Franco, 127 Hours
Best Supporting Male: John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone

Best Female Lead: Natalie Portman, Black Swan [photo top]
Best Supporting Female: Dale Dickey, Winter’s Bone

Best Cinematography: Matthew Libatique, Black Swan

Robert Altman Award: Please Give (given to director Nicole Holofcener, casting director Jeanne McCarthy and the ensemble cast)

Best First Screenplay: Lena Dunham, Tiny Furniture
Best First Feature: Get Low (award given to the director, Aaron Schneider, and producers David Gundlach and Dean Zanuck)

Best Documentary: Exit Through The Gift Shop (the award goes to the director, but reclusive street artist Banksy reportedly sent “Mr. Brainwash” to accept the honor in his stead)

Best Foreign Film: The King’s Speech (award given to the director, Tom Hooper)

John Cassavetes Award (best feature made for under $500,000): Daddy Longlegs (written and directed by Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie and produced by Casey Neistat and Tom Scott)

Piaget Producers Award: Anish Savjani, Meek’s Cutoff

Someone To Watch Award: Mike Ott, Littlerock Truer Than Fiction Award: Jeff Maimberg, Marwencol

Monday, February 14, 2011

2011 BAFTA Award Winners

BAFTA Awards – 2011 (for 2010 films)
British Association of Film and Television Arts
The King's Speech was the big winner, winning seven awards overall. Ironically it's director, Tom Hooper, lost the direction award to David Fincher for The Social Network, which was second in awards with three, along with Inception, while Alice in Wonderland got two.

Now that King's Speech has won all the guild awards, such as screen actor's and director's, while Social Network has won only the critic's awards, the Oscar® favorite has to be King's Speech.

Best Film: The King’s Speech
Outstanding British Film: The King’s Speech

Best Actor: Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
Best Actress: Natalie Portman, The Black Swan
Supporting Actor:Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
Supporting Actress: Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech

Achievement in Direction: David Fincher, The Social Network
Screenplay (Original): David Seidler, The King’s Speech
Screenplay (Adapted): Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Cinematography: Roger Deakins, True Grit
Editing: Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter, The Social Network

Production Design: Dyas, Dias, & Mowat, Inception
Costume Design: Colleen Atwood, Alice in Wonderland
Film Music: Alexandre Desplat, The King’s Speech
Make Up – Hair: Alice in Wonderland

Sound: Inception
Special Visual Effects: Inception

Best Film Not in English: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Denmark)
Animated Feature Film: Toy Story 3

Rising Star Award: Tom Hardy
utstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Christopher Morris (Dir.-Writer), Four Lions

Short Animation: The Eagleman Stag
Short Film: Until the River Runs Red

Saturday, February 12, 2011

World's Best Foreign Language Films

This is a subset of the non-English language films from all the other lists (my preferences, these are not from the Top Ranked on the Net survey we did - that post is listed seperately, as over 400 foreign language films made that list), with a few more worthy films added (* = new additions)

Updated: 5.13.11
The films listed together (ie, Jean de Florette and Manon of the Spring; Chunking Express/Fallen Angels) are parts of the same story, intended by the director to be one long film but were split up due to length. I think The Bicycle Thief is a great film, but it's very tough to recommend, as it's pretty depressing. Meanwhile, Under the Sun (a romance) is a true rarity: a non-depressing film from Sweden; so is My Life As a Dog (a comedy)

Monday, February 7, 2011

100 Great Film Romances

100 Great Film Romances
I think I'm thinking about the romance story in the film, not the greatness of the film itself. If the romance is pretty flawed (Darling, Double Indemnity, Streetcar Named Desire, Unbearable Lightness of Being) then I may have moved it out of the top 100, or left it off altogether (Sunset Boulevard, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?). Though in some cases, these romances can be psychotic (50 First Dates, Crazed Fruit, Dangerous Liaisons, Eternal Sunshine, Morgan!, Ugetsu), and still be powerful.

AA = best picture Oscar®

In alphabetical order
50 First Dates (2004)
A Good Year (2007)
A Life Less Ordinary (1997)
A Room With a View (1985)
A Very Long Engagement (2004) France
Adam's Rib (1949) bw
Alice (1990)
Amadeus (1984) (AA)
An Education (2009)
An Ideal Husband (1995)
Annie Hall (1977) (AA) [photo rt]
As Good As It Gets (1997)
Atonement (2007)
Beautiful Girls (1996)
Beauty and the Beast (1991)
Big (1988)
Body Heat (1981)
Brideshead Revisited (1981) tv
Brothers (2004) Denmark
Carmen (1983) Spain
Casablanca (1942) bw (AA)
Chocolat (2000) France
Closer (2004)
Crazed Fruit (1956) Japan, bw
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) China
The Cuckoo (2002) Russia
Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
Defending Your Life (1991)
Doctor Zhivago (1965)
Dreamland (2006)
The Earrings of Madame De.. (1953) France, bw
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)
Finding Neverland (2004)
Fire (1995) India
The Fountain (2006)
Gadjo Dilo (1998) Romania
The Gay Divorcee (1934) bw
The Girl in the Cafe (2005)
Gone With the Wind (1939) (AA)
Good Will Hunting (1997)
The Graduate (1968) [photo rt]
The Grey Fox (1983)
Groundhog Day (1993)
Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)
Heat and Dust (1983)
Heaven Can Wait (1978)
His Girl Friday (1940) bw
Il Postino (1995), Italy
The Importance of Being Earnest (2002)
In a Lonely Place (1950) bw
In the Mood for Love (2001) Hong Kong [photo rt]
It's a Wonderful Life (1946) bw
Kinamind (2005) Denmark
The Lady Eve (1941) bw
The Last Station (2009)
Lost in Translation (2003)
Love and Pain and the Whole Damned Thing (1972) - bittersweet story with Maggie Smith and Timothy Bottoms is sadly not available on dvd but TCM recently aired it so maybe one day; an older woman with a terminal illness living her last days traveling in Europe meets a young student drifting around Spain
Manhattan (1979) bw [photo rt]
McCabe and Mrs. Miller (1971)
The More the Merrier (1943) bw
Morgan! (1966) bw
Much Ado About Nothing (1993)
My Brilliant Career (1979) Australia
My Fair Lady (1964) (AA)
My Favorite Wife (1938) bw
The Namesake (2006)
Now, Voyager (1942) bw
On Golden Pond (1981)
Out of Africa (1985) (AA)
Parenthood (1989)
Peggy Sue Got Married (1986)
The Philadelphia Story (1940) bw
Pride and Prejudice (2005)
Raising Arizona (1987)
The Road Home (1999) China
Say Anything (1989)
Shakespeare in Love (1998) (AA)
Shall We Dance? (1995) Japan
The Shop Around the Corner (1940) bw
Sideways (2004)
Sunrise (1927), bw-silent
The Thin Man (1934) bw
The Time Traveler’s Wife (2009)
To Have and Have Not (1944) bw
To Live (1994) China
Ugetsu (1953) Japan, bw [photo rt]
Under the Sun (1998), Sweden
Vatel (2000) France
Wall-E (2008)
Water (2005) India-Canada
We of the Never Never (1982) Australia
West Side Story (1961)
When Harry Met Sally (1989)
The Wings of the Dove (1997) Helena Bonham Carter's best performance, and Oscar® nominated, winner of 13 other awards
Witness (1985)
Women in Love (1970)
Zelary (2003) Czech Republic [photo right]
Zhou Yu's Train (2004) China

Here's 55 more 'honorable mentions'
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) bw
Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (1975)
After the Wedding (2006) Denmark
American Beauty (Sam Mendes, 1999) (AA)
An American in Paris (1951) (AA)
Atlantic City (1980)
Australia (2008)
Baby Boom (1987)
Back to the Future (1985) "You are my density"
Baran (2001) Iran
Blast From the Past (1999)
Born Yesterday (1950) bw
Brazil (1985)
Breaking Away (1979)
Broadcast News (1986)
The Buccaneers (1996)
Bull Durham (1988)
Clueless (1995)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Darling (1965) bw
Diva (1981) France
Double Indemnity (1944) bw
Down With Love (2003)
Election (1999)
Elevator to the Gallows (1958) bw
Emma (1996)
Five Easy Pieces (1970)
Heaven Can Wait (1978)
Heavenly Creatures (1994) New Zealand
House of Games (1987)
It's Complicated (2009)
Jean de Florette/Manon of the Spring (1986)
France Jezebel (1938) bw
Jodhaa Akbar (2007) India
The King and I (1956)
The Last Picture Show (1971) bw
Like Water for Chocolate (Alfonso Arau, 1992, Spain)
Malena (2000) Italy
Mr. and Mrs. Iyer (2002) India
Mrs. Miniver (1942) bw (AA)
My Blueberry Nights (2007)
Nelly and Mr. Arnaud (1995), France
On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
Out of the Past (1947) bw
The Player (1992)
Reds (1981) [photo rt]
Return of Martin Guerre (1982) France
Revolutionary Road (2008)
The Secret in Their Eyes (2009) Argentina
Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989)
Singles (1992)
Slumdog Millionaire (2008) (AA)
Terms of Endearment (1983) (AA)
The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988)
Veer-Zaara (2004) India
Vicky Christina Barcelona (2008)
Walkabout (1971)

All I can say about Harold and Maude is "euwwwwww!!!! As if!!"

My favorite 10? (for the romance, not the film overall)
1. Hannah and Her Sisters
2. My Fair Lady - though I prefer the original cast recording with Julie Andrews in the role of Eliza Doolittle
3. When Harry Met Sally
4. Shakespeare in Love
5. A Room With a View
6. Beautiful Girls
7. An Education
8. Dangerous Liaisons
9. In a Lonely Place
10. Groundhog Day; Zelary; The Namesake